Sunday, March 1, 2009

When we were sent to Summer Camp

Believe it or not??...yeah Daddy and Mummy sent us to Summer Camp with Enda and Bapak for 4 nights…and you know where they went??...to Kelantan with Nyaie, Atuk, Daddy Zam, Mama Ejad with Airil, Mak Ucu and Uncle Jemie. Its all right by us as we had our agenda too with Enda, Bapak, Papa and Mama.

Here is what they shared with us about their trip in sequence…

First, they all met at Awan Besar, KESAS at 0930hrs before starting their convoy en-route for Kota Bharu, Kelantan. Reaching, Genting-Sepah, they made a pit stop for roasted chestnut and the journey continues till reached Pasir Putih, Uncle Jemie house.

Following pictures were taken at Uncle Jemie's house

di jamu mee rojak ayam....


After the makan2 at Uncle Jemie's house, Daddy continued his journey to Kota Bharu.

Daddy checking in at hotel

After checked-in and freshed up, they went for dinner at Sun Too Restaurant. Unfortunately, no pictures were taken. Guess, everyone was tired and hungry till they forgotten about taking any pictures.

They next morning, they all went to White House Restaurant for breakfast. This place opens from breakfast till supper and serves local food such as nasi tumpang, nasi dangang, nasi berlauk and off course their signature menu, toast bread with kaya and half boiled egg.





Half boiled egg


roti bakar with butter and kaya


errmmm...slup, sluppp


sapu kaya Daddy...yummyyy


here comes the bill...RM 70 for breakfast???

Then, Nyaie's spectacles somehow got broken and we went to fix a new one at Rozaimi Otometrics.


The agenda continues to Pangkalan Kubur which is located some 30km from Kota Bharu in the district of Tumpat. This palce is a free trade zone caters for the people from Kelantan and Thailand.

Mummy at one of the shops selling cooking utensils. ....buy Zebra brand ok?


Mama Ejad, Atuk and Daddy Zam.
Whats with the fan Mama Ejad?? Panas ker dah habis belanja sakan??

Ehh..Mummy borong soft toys untuk Fara and Sara yea...sayang Mummy!


...when twins are happy, I am happy too...


ohhh, barang pyrex pulak?? ermmm, baking in mind??


tot so you all must be hungry after the shopping. Taking a break but, Daddy reminded everyone not to eat too much coz tonight's dinner will be at Kak Ani's place serving nasi dagang.
Next after Pengkalan Kubu, they all headed back to Kota Bharu town. On the way to hotel, they stopped by at this stall selling local kuih.

pilih, pilih..ambik jer aper yang terasa nak cuba...


nak ini la...nak itu pun sama yea



wow...sampai tak cukup tangan laa
That night was dinner at Kak Ani place and again no pictures taken. Daddy dok sibuk with his nasi dagang which he tambah *no telling how many plates..
The next morning, they all went to pay respect to Daddy grand-patents graveyard located at Makam Di-Raja, Jalan Langgar.

After spending some half and hour there, they proceeded to Mummy's tailor to cut some dresses

Then came lunch at Restaurant Hover. Here they serves Nasi Padang which accompanied by verity of dishes from gulai ayam kampong, sotong cili, udang merah right to even telur penyu.

Whats next???...shopping for batiks.....



amboi...banyaknya kain yang dah di shortlist tu...


ehh...dok pilih lagi???
Shopping punya shopping, dah sampai ke malam and ready for dinner. They went to Restaurant Yati Ayam Percik and had nasi kerabu here.



Nasi kerabu


kerang percik


Ayam percik


baca doa dulu sebelum makan tau....amin!
Next morning, which is our the last day in Kota Bharu, they went for breakfast at Warung Chukung located along Jalan Bayam. This place serves all sort of nasi verities...



Daddy with his twin cousins, Tengku Kamarul Imran and Tengku Kamarul Irwan (L to R)


even satay is served for breakfast...what about that huh??
After breakfast, they all went to Pasar Siti Khatijah to get some keropok, cili cicah and...Daddy's budu..heheh

shopping sakan Mummy? Cukup ker???
I have spoken about breakfast right??...and here comes lunch. For lunch, they went to a place called Sun Hwa Restaurant. This places serves hainanese type of food such as mee hailam, chicken chop, beef steak etc...

Daddy enjoying his specially brewed kopi beng


food awaits while the cameraman snaps some memories..
Okay, that all from Kelantan which in summary it was named as 'Jalan-jalan cari makan' trip!
Oppps, there is one more stop they made before got back to KL which they stopped by at Kuala Lipis, Pahang for dinner. Whose place??...that everyone gotta ask Uncle Jemie...

Check out the fore-ground of this picture...Am not saying anything, but picture paints!


macam masuk pinang-meminang pulak yea...


Airil: Chak, *kak ipar?? ...heheh, which Daddy Zam tumpang jeling sekali...heheh

Daddy with Uncle Jemie....bakal pengantin!
To Uncle Jemie, congratulations on your engagement!

No comments: